Privacy statement

This website, microsites and all the services offered on these pages are offered to you by:

safefood,

7 Eastgate Avenue

Little Island

Co Cork

safefood respects your privacy. This Privacy Statement explains how any personal information you provide on our site is processed and used by us. It is designed to protect you by informing you:

  • What personal information is collected
  • What safefood will do with this information
  • With whom we will share the information
  • The methods we use to collect it

Your use of the safefood website and any micro sites is subject to your agreement with this policy.

safefood is committed to complying with the Data Protection Acts 1988-2003 and SI 336 of 2011 European communities (Electronic Communications Networks and Services)(Privacy and Electronic Communications) Regulations 2011. Should you wish to obtain further information, discuss any of the points raised in this document, query the information we hold on you, raise any concerns with us relating to the processing of that personal data or the use of the website or request the deletion of that information on our website, please contact us at:

Data Protection Officer

safefood

7 Eastgate Avenue

Little Island

Cork

E-mail: pmccarthy@safefood.eu

We will not levy any charge in respect of any of these actions.

Information we collect

We wish to help you find the safefood services, publications and events that you are interested in. This means that the collection of personal information is limited and is always voluntary. As a user of our website, you may opt-in to receive information from us.  This means that we will require certain personal data from you. This will include your name and e-mail address and sometimes your phone number so that we can contact you in the event of a problem etc. 

We wish to stress that we will only seek the most basic information needed in order that you may avail of our services. safefood will never collect further data without consent that may enable personal identifiable profiling of our users.

We collect and collate generic information on all our site traffic such as:

  • Statistical information such as IP address (this is the Internet address of a computer) and hostname, web browser version, pages visited etc.
  • The previous website address from which you reached us, including any search terms used.

We analyse this data for certain trends and statistics such as which parts of our website are users visiting and how long they spend there. All such information is only ever represented in an anonymous style in the form of a general summary.

Use of your Information by safefood and Third Parties

Any personal information that you provide will only be used for the purpose it was requested for. When you enter your contact details on one of our web forms, you will have the opportunity to opt in to receive promotional information from us. This can be done by simply checking the relevant box on the form. If you do not check the relevant box, you will only receive information on the specific event/information service that you are registering for.

If you decide that you no longer wish to receive promotional information, you can write to us or check the unsubscribe section in the promotional e-mail and we will remove you from our mailing list.

We may provide your personal data to our third party contractors that process data for us solely for the purpose of enabling them to distribute newsletters and other information notices to you. 

We will not pass on your personal details to third parties without your consent except in rare circumstances such as:

  • Where it is required by law
  • Where it is required urgently to prevent serious loss or damage to property of safefood
  • Where it is required for the purposes of obtaining legal advice or for the purposes of, or in the course of, legal proceedings to which safefood is a party or a witness.

From time to time, we conduct joint promotional e-mail campaigns with third parties. As part of such campaigns, if you have "opted-in" to receive them, we may forward promotional e-mails to your e-mail address containing information on services and events relevant to this campaign. Such e-mails may include links to the websites of third parties and in this regard, we would refer you to the section "Security" below. We will not make your personal information available to any third party and any promotional e-mails will always be sent by us.

Cookies

We use "cookies" on our website. This is a text-only file sent to your browser by the safefood server that enables your computer to access information on the safefood website in a faster and more efficient manner. Cookies are not used to collect or store personal information. You can change the settings on your browser to refuse all cookies. However, disabling cookies may stop parts of the website working efficiently. 

We use cookies to monitor the number of people visiting our site and to store their preferences to improve our website services. 

For further and more detailed information on cookies, please see our Cookie Policy.

Security

safefood will comply with the highest standards when collecting and using personal information. No personal information will be retained for longer than is necessary to fulfil a legitimate business need or as required by applicable law.

We will take appropriate measures to ensure the security, integrity and privacy of personal information submitted to our sites. You do need to be aware of the inherent risks associated with the transmission of information via the Internet. safefood cannot guarantee the security of any personal information you submit to our sites. If you have concerns in this regard, we can obtain and provide information in different ways such as post or telephone. Contact us for more information at pmccarthy@safefood.eu

We may also provide links to other websites operated by third parties. These links are meant for your convenience only and do not constitute endorsement on the part of safefood. We are not responsible for their privacy practices and would encourage you to review their privacy polices before submitting any personal information.

Conditions of use and revisions

The function of safefood may change in the future and we reserve the right to amend this Privacy Statement at our discretion. Any modifications that do occur will be effective upon such time as the amendments are posted on the website. Users shall be deemed to have accepted the modified policy by continuing to access safefood’s site on or after the date of modification.

We will keep this Privacy Statement under regular review.

This Privacy Statement is an agreement between you and safefood. Any complaints or disputes should be addressed to safefood at the address at the top of this Privacy Statement.

Reviewed on 1 July, 2015